Banner saying Rushcliffe Wildlife

The Macro Moths of Rushcliffe

Elephant Hawkmoth
Elephant Hawkmoth

This data is based on my own trapping results supplemented with information kindly supplied by Mike Marchant and then refined by the annual reports from the county recorder.

National Status is as given in Waring & Townsend (2003), Notts status is supplied by the county recorder and refers to the species' conservation concern based on national status and local distribution where 1 is of most concern. The figure in bold u nder Rushcliffe Status is the number of individuals of that species recorded in my Keyworth garden in the years 2004 to 2015. I think it gives an indication of the relative abundance of a species but it does not reflect Rushcliffe in general or even Rushcliffe gardens.

B&F Seq Vernacular Scientific National Status Notts Status Status in Rushcliffe
14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli Common U Recorded from Keyworth, Keyworth Meadow, West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler, Stanton on the Wolds, Langar, Rushcliffe CP, Bunny, Old Wood-Bunny, Scarrington. 28
15 Orange Swift Hepialus sylvina Common U 96
16 Gold Swift Hepialus hecta Local 3 Recorded at Cotgrave Forest, Rushcliffe CP and Ruddington.
17 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus Common U 93
18 Map-winged Swift Hepialus fusconebulosa Local 3 Recorded at Bunny in 1992 (MM).
161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina Common U Recorded at West Bridgford, Scarrington, Old Wood-Bunny, Bunny, Cropwell Butler, Radcliffe on Trent, Rushcliffe CP, Stanton on the Wolds and Keyworth. 6
169 Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae Common U Common day-flying species
171 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae Common U Common day-flying species
371 Lunar Hornet Sesia bembeciformis Common 3 Rushcliffe CP; found dead in pond 11th July 2014
379 Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis Nb 1 Recorded at Thorpe in the Glebe (in 2010 - the first year the species has been confirmed in Notts since 1890)
380 Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis Nb 2 Recorded at Holme Pierrepont and Rushcliffe CP
382 Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis Nb 2 Recorded at Bingham LP, Holme Pierrepont, Cotgrave CP, Wilford Claypits and RushcliffeCP
1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi Common U Species that are on the wing in mid-winter are certainly under-recorded due to most moth traps being switched off then. Records from Keyworth and Bunny surely do not represent its true status. 1
1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi Common U Recorded at Car Colston in 1977 (NP), also Cropwell Butler and Bunny (MM)
1634 Lackey Malacosoma neustria Common U Old Wood-Bunny, Bunny, Scarrington, Cropwell Butler, Rushcliffe CP
1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus Common U Recorded at Keyworth, Bunny, West Bridgford, Rushcliffe CP and Old Wood-Bunny. 1
1640 The Drinker Euthrix potatoria Common U The larva is very common in grassy habitats but the adult seems not to wander into gardens. 4
1642 Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia Common U Recorded at Cropwell Butler in 1982 (MM).
1645 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria Common U Recorded at Bunny in three years 1992-1997 (MM).
1646 Oak Hook-tip Drepana binaria Common U 2
1647 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria Local 2 Recorded at Bingham LP & Scarrington.
1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria Common U 9
1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata Common U 41
1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis Common U Keyworth and regular at Bunny 1991-1994. 2
1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides Common U 13
1654 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis Common U 24
1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis Common U Recorded at Stanton on the Wolds
1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia Common U 10
1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria Common U Recorded at Stanton on the Wolds, Scarrington, Cropwell Butler, Rushcliffe CP, Skylarks NR.
1667 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia Local 2 One recorded at Bunny in 2002 (MM)
1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria Common U 99
1673 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria Local 3 Recorded at Scarrington 2005.
1674 Little Emerald Jodis lactearis Common U Records from Bunny 1991-1995 (MM). 1
1680 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria Local 3 Recorded at Keyworth, Cropwell Butler, Old Wood-Bunny, Cotgrave Forest, Rushcliffe CP, Stanton and West Bridgford. 1
1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae Common U 45
1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria Common U 154
1693 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata Local 3 Recorded at Cotgrave Forest, Keyworth Meadow, Rushcliffe CP, West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata Common U 20
1705 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa Local 3 Recorded at Bunny, Cropwell Butler, Rushcliffe CP, Old Wood-Bunny NR, West Bridgford, Keyworth, Scarrington. 2
1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata Common U 70
1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata Common U 148
1709 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata Common U A record from Bunny (2004) (MM).
1712 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata Local 3 Recorded at Bingham LP, Rushcliffe CP, West Bridgford and Scarrington.
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata Common U 1082
1715 Plain Wave Idaea straminata Local 3 Recorded at Bunny (2005) & Scarrington.
1716 The Vestal Rhodometra sacraria Immigrant U Recorded at West Bridgford 2006, 2012 and 2013 and Keyworth 2013. 1
1720 Gem Orthonama obstipata Immigrant U A record from Bunny 1996 (MM).
1721 Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata Uncommon 1 One recorded at Old Wood-Bunny NR on 24/05/1992 is the only Notts record of this nationally scarce species.
1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata Common U 4
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Common U 9
1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata Common U Recorded at Bingham LP (Site checklist), Bunny (MM) and Keyworth. 3
1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasciata Local 3 Recorded at Bunny, Scarrington, Bingham, Keyworth, Stanton, Cropwell Butler 7
1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Common U Commonly disturbed from damp grassy habitats. 33
1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Common U 336
1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata Common U West Bridgford 1977 and several years between 1991 and 2004 (MM). Often disturbed by day in suitable habitat. 3
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata Common U 102
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata Common U Very commonly disturbed by day in grassland. 22
1745 The Mallow Larentia clavaria Common U Cropwell Butler 1983, Bunny in six years between 1991 and 2004 (MM), Radcliffe on Trent and Keyworth. 1
1746 Shoulder Stripe Anticlea badiata Common U Recorded at Keyworth in 2012. 1
1747 The Streamer Anticlea derivata Common U 6
1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata Common U Common south of the Wash, less so to the north. A record in Old Wood-Bunny in 1992 (MM).
1749 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata Common U Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny 1993 (MM).
1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata Common U 2
1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Common 3 Bunny 1991 and 1992 (MM).
1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata Common U Recorded at Cropwell Butler
1755 Chevron Eulithis testata Common U West Bridgford 1979 and Bunny 1995 and 1996 (MM).
1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata Common 3 Bunny Hill and Bunny 1994-95 (MM).
1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata Common U West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler and Bunny 1979-1997. 1
1758 Barred Straw Eulithis pyraliata Common U 41
1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Common U Recorded at Cropwell Butler 1983 and regular at Bunny 1991-97 1.
1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata Common U 15
1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata Local 2 Radcliffe on Trent 1979 (MM).
1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta citrata Common U Appears to be very rare to non-existent at Keyworth. No certain records.
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata Common U Many are of the orange-winged form or flying when citrata is improbable. 307
1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata Common U 43
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata Local 3 Recorded at Rushcliffe CP in 2011 and 2012
1767 Pine Carpet Thera firmata Common U Bunny 1992-1995 (MM).
1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata Common U 7
1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica Common U 14
1771 Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata Common U 12
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata Common U Recorded at Bingham LP (Site checklist) and Keyworth. 4
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria Common U 67
1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata Common U 2
1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata Common U 1
1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata Local 3 Recorded at Bunny, Rushcliffe CP, Stanton on the Wolds
1791 Brown Scallop Philereme vetuata Local 2 Recorded at Bunny in four years between 1992 and 2004 (MM).
1792 Dark Umber Philereme transversata Local 3 Recorded at Keyworth, Bingham LP and Stanton on the Wolds. 2
1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata Common U All three species are believed to be common but they require examination of the genitalia to confirm the species. The small sample that I have looked at have all been dilutata. They are often attracted to house lights. My garden totals are 5 dilutata and 11 Epirrita agg.
1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi Common U see E. dilutata above.
1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata Common U See E.dilutata above.
1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata Common U Because moth traps are rarely run in winter, these species are not documented well. I have never recorded them in my garden but one or other species are often visible in car headlights near woodlands. Best documented by searching tree trunks.
1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata Common U See 1799 above - O brumata
1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata Common U Recorded most years at Bunny 1991 to 2004 (MM).
1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata Common U 8
1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata Local 3 Recorded at Cropwell Butler and Bingham LP
1807 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata Local 3 Present at Wilwell Cutting NR for some years and discovered at Rushcliffe CP in 2011 where it can be numerous.
1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata Common U 3
1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata Local 3 Recorded at Thorpe in the Glebe
1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata Common U 15
1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Common U 47
1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata Common U 253
1820 Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata Nb 1 Recorded at Bunny annually 1991 – 2005 (MM).
1824 Pauper Pug Eupithecia egenaria RDB3 1 Recorded in Cotgrave Forest 29/05/2009
1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata Common U 16
1827 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata Common U  Recorded from Keyworth, West Bridgford, Radcliiffe on Trent and Stanton on the Wolds. 47
1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata Common U 3
1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata Common U 4
1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata Common U 220
1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Local 3 Recorded from Scarrington, Bingham LP, Bunny Old Wood, Keyworth, Rushcliffe CP, Cotgrave Forest, Costock, Thorpe in the Glebe, West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler, Ruddington, Radcliffe on Trent and Stanton on the Wolds
1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata Common U Recorded at Keyworth and Bunny regularly 1991-1997 (MM).
1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata Common U Only records from Rushcliffe CP
1839 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata Common U 5
1842 Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata Local 2 Recorded from West Bridgford
1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Common U Recorded at Bunny 1991-1994 (MM). 1
1849 Ash Pug Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata Common U Bunny 1992 and 1994 (MM) Uncertainty exists as to the taxonomy of this species.
1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata Local 3 Recorded at Ruddington, Rushcliffe CP, Old Wood-Bunny and Keyworth. 1
1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Common U 6
1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Common U Records from Bunny 1991-2004 (MM) .
1854 Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata Common U Records from Bunny in six years between 1991 and 2004 (MM).
1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria Common U A record from Bunny in 1995(MM).
1858 V Pug Chloroclystis v-ata Common U West Bridgford 1979, Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny in three years between 1991-1997 (MM), Keyworth in 2013. 4
1859 Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata Common U Recorded at West Bridgford
1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata Common U 42
1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Common U 84
1867 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata Common U 5
1868 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata Common U Recorded at Bunny in 1991 (MM).
1870 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata Common U A fairly common day-flying species where its foodplant, Pignut, grows.
1874 Dingy Shell Eucoeca nebulata Local 3 1 at Rushcliffe CP 8th Aug 2013.
1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Common U Recorded at Keyworth, Cotgrave Forest, West Bridgford and Old Wood-Bunny. 3
1879 Seraphim Lobophera halterata Local 3 Recorded at West Bridgford 2011, Scarrington in 2013 and Radcliffe on Trent 2014.
1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata Common U Bunny Hill 1991 (MM).
1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata Local 3 Recorded at Old Wood-Bunny, Costock, Scarrington, Keyworth, West Bridgford, Stanton on the Wolds, Cropwell Butler, Radcliffe on Trent and Rushcliffe CP. 4
1884 Magpie Abraxas grossulariata Common U Recorded at Keyworth, Bunny, Langar, Scarrington, Old Wood-Bunny, Cropwell Butler, West Bridgford, Ruddington and Stanton on the Wolds. A couple of decades ago this was a very common species. 26
1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata Local 3 Recorded at West Bridgford
1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata Common U 8
1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata Local 3 One at Bunny in 1996 (MM).
1889 Peacock Moth Macaria notata Local 2 One, Bunny Wood 1992(AB/MM).
1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata Common U Recorded from Old Wood-Bunny and Keyworth (NP). 1
1897 V-Moth Macaria wauaria Local 2 West Bridgford 1977 and Cropwell Butler 1983 (MM). Car Colston 1984 (NP).
1894 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata Common U Recorded from Keyworth, Cotgrave Forest and Bingham LP. This is more widespread than these records would suggest for it is mainly diurnal and not a frequent garden visitor. 1
1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Common U 2
1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria Local 3 Recorded from Bunny, Keyworth, Cropwell Butler, Rushcliffe CP, Stanton on the Wolds, Scarrington, West Bridgford, Radcliffe on Trent and Old Wood-Bunny. 12
1906 Brimstone Opisthograptis luteolata Common U 700
1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria Common U Recorded at Stanton on the Wolds
1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria Local 3 Recorded at Ruddington, Ruddington CP, Bunny, Scarrington, Cropwell Butler and Keyworth. 2
1912 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria Local 3 Recorded at Cropwell Butler, Old Wood-Bunny NR, West Bridgford and Scarrington
1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria Common U 42
1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria Common U 23
1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria Common U Cropwell Butler 1983 (MM).
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria Common U 114
1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia Local 2 Car Colston 1978 (NP) and Bunny 1992 and 1995 (MM).
1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria Common U Bunny 1991-96 and 2002 (MM).
1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontoptera bidentata Common U 405
1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria Common U 141
1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Common U 286
1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria Common U 14
1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria Common U 3
1927 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria Common U 20
1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria Common U 5
1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia Common U 105
1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia Common U Bunny 1991-1994 and 1996 (MM).
1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria Common U Bunny 1992 (MM).
1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria Common U 3
1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria Common U Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny 1992 (MM).
1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria Common U 69
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Common U 1,100
1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata Common U 20
1944 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Common 3 Recorded at Old Wood-Bunny NR
1947 Engrailed Ectropis bistortata Common U Keyworth and Old Wood-Bunny (NP). 3
1948 Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Local U West Bridgford 1979 and Bunny 1992 and 1996 (MM).
1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata Common U One Bunny 1992 (MM).
1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria Common U 2
1955 Common White-wave Cabera pusaria Common U 5
1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata Common U 11
1957 White Pinion-spotted Lomographa bimaculata Common U 8
1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata Common U 33
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata Common U 36
1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria Common U 3
1972 Convolvulus Hawkmoth Agrius convolvuli Immigrant U  Recorded at Flintham (2003), East Leake (2005) Stanton on the Wolds (2006) and Radcliffe on Trent (2008).
1976 Privet Hawkmoth Sphinx ligustre Common U Recorded at Bunny, West Bridgford, East Bridgford, Stanton on the Wolds, Cropwell Butler, Bingham, Keyworth, Scarrington, Bingham LP, Rushcliffe CP Increasingly common. 57
1978 Pine Hawkmoth Hyloicus pinastri Local 3 Recorded at Keyworth, West Bridgford, Stanton on the Wolds, Ruddington, Scarrington, Cropwell Butler, Rushcliffe CP, Radcliffe on Trent and Sibthorpe. 7
1979 Lime Hawkmoth Mimas tiliae Common U 31
1980 Eyed Hawkmoth Smerinthus ocellata Common U Recorded at West Bridgford, Bunny, Keyworth, Scarrington, Skylarks NR and Rushcliffe CP. 21
1981 Poplar Hawkmoth Laothoe populi Common U 94
1984 Hummingbird Hawkmoth Macroglossum stellatarum Immigrant U Now largely resident. Common and widespread in some years – mainly seen by day; rarely comes to light. 8
1987 Bedstraw Hawkmoth Hyles gallii Immigrant U One at Keyworth in August 2008. 1
1991 Elephant Hawkmoth Deilephila elpenor Common U 132
1992 Small Elephant Hawkmoth Deilephila porcellus Local 3 Recorded at Rushcliffe CP (2006) and Cropwell Butler.
1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala Common U 58
1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula Common U Recorded at Cropwell Butler, Rushcliffe CP, Bradmore and Scarrington
1996 Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis Local 2 Bunny Hill 1991 (DL/MM).
1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula Common U 5
1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida Local 3 Recorded at Keyworth. 2
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius Common U 23
2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac Common U 17
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma Common U 11
2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula Common U 15
2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina Common U 7
2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina Common U 16
2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea Local 2 One, Bunny 1993 (MM).
2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis Common U Recorded from Bunny, Costock and Keyworth. 1
2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala Common U Recorded at West Bridgford (2006)
2019 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula Local 3 One at Stanton on the Wolds in 2007 was the first Notts record of this coloniser. Since recorded at Keyworth, Scarrington, West Bridgford, Radcliffe on Trent and Skylarks NR. 4
2026 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua Common 3 The male flies frequently by day and appears to be more common than trapping results suggest. 12
2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda Common U 20
2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis Common U 28
2031 White Satin Leucoma salicis Local 3 Recorded at West Bridgford, Keyworth, Scarrington, Stanton on the Wolds, Rushcliffe CP, Cropwell Butler, Skylarks NR, East Leake, Trent Bridge and Rushcliffe CP. 7
2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha Local 2 Recorded at Radcliffe on Trent in 2014
2039 Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis Local U Recorded at Old Wood-Bunny (2006) and Keyworth (2013). 2
2043 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula Local 3 Recorded at Cotgrave Forest and West Bridgford.
2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola Common U Recorded at Cropwell Butler, Scarrington, Stanton on the Wolds and Thorpe in the Glebe. Now widespread. 3
2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana Local 3 Recorded from Keyworth, West Bridgford, Bingham LP, Radcliffe on Trent, Rushcliffe CP, Cropwell Butler and Stanton on the Wolds. 5
2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa Local 3 Recorded at Cropwell Butler, Ruddington CP, West Bridgford and Stanton on the Wolds, Rushcliffe CP and Bingham LP.
2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola Common U 626
2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja Common U West Bridgford annually 1976-1979, Cropwell Butler 1983 and 2013 and Bunny annually 1991-1996 and 2000 (MM).
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Common U 44
2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum Common U 390
2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica Common U 22
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Common U 33
2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Common U A more common day-flying species than trap results suggest. 5
2077 Short Cloaked Nola cucullatella Common U 138
2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis Common 3 Recorded at Costock, Radcliffe on Trent, Cropwell Butler and Keyworth.10
2081 White-line Dart Euxoa tritici Common U West Bridgford 1978 (MM).
2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans Common U Recorded regularly at Bunny in the 1990s (MM) but the species is becoming rarer and the records from Keyworth were of melanistic individuals without resort to genitalia dissection (and are therefore doubtful). 4
2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum Common U 79
2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis Common U Abundant during its flight period and overall, the 2nd most numerous secies. 6,182
2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon Immigrant U Recorded at Scarrington (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006) West Bridgford (2004, 2006), Stanton on the Wolds (2006), Cropwell Butler, Old Wood-Bunny, Radcliffe on Trent (1 in 2014) Keyworth (3 in 2006 & 1 in 2008) 4
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta Common U 974
2098 Flame Axylia putris Common U 494
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta Common U 479
2105 Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans Local 2 Recorded at Cropwell Butler in 1983 and Bunny in 1993 and 1995 (MM).
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Common U The most abundant moth during its flight period. 10,439
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Common U 1,901
2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata Common U 95
2111 Lesser Broad-bordered YU Noctua janthe Common U 468
2112 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Common U 22
2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur Common 3  Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny 1991-1995 and 1997 (MM).
2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea Common U West Bridgford 1977 (MM) Car Colston 1978 (NP) and Bunny Hill 1992 (DL/MM).
2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia Immigrant U Recorded almost annually at Bunny 1991-2004 (MM).
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica Common U 13
2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea Common U 1
2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi Common U 52
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum Common U 1,054
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum Common U 67
2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sextrigata Common U 24
2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa Common U 555
2135 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina Local 3 Bunny 1991 and 1993 (MM).
2136 The Gothic Naenia typica Local 3 Recorded at Keyworth (where it is well established) Bunny, Rushcliffe CP and West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler, Stanton and Scarrington. 65
2137 Great Brocade Eurois occulta Nb; Immigrant U Recorded 1995 and 1996 at Bunny (MM).
2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina Common U Bunny 1992 (MM). Old Wood, Bunny 2001.
2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa Common U 2
2145 Nutmeg Dicestra trifolii Common U 64
2147 Shears Hada plebeja Common U West Bridgford 1978, Bunny 1992 and 1996 (MM). Keyworth 21/6/13. 1
2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa Common U West Bridgford 1980 and Bunny 1992 and 1995 (MM).
2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae Common U 46
2155 Dot Melanchra persicariae Common U 288
2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina Common U 3
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Common U 677
2163 Broom Moth Melanchra pisi Common U Recorded at Bingham LP (Site checklist)
2164 Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata Common U West Bridgford 1978, Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny 1992 and 1996.
2165 Small Ranunculus Hecatera drysodea pRDB U Recorded at West Bridgford in 2011, 2013 and 2014
2166 The Campion Hadena rivularis Common U 36
2167 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa Common 3 Bunny Wood 1991 (AB/MM) and Cropwell Butler 2014
2170 Varied Coronet Hadena compta Common U Keyworth, West Bridgford & Cropwell Butler. 24
2171 Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa Local 3 Recorded at Cropwell Butler
2173 The Lychnis Hadena bicruris Common U 8
2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis Common U West Bridgford 1976 (MM) and Car Colston ca 1978 (NP).
2177 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis Common U Bunny 1994
2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis Common U West Bridgford 1976, Bunny 1991-2 and 1994-5 (MM). & Keyworth 2011, 1
2179 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea Common U 4
2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda Common U 79
2184 Northern Drab Orthosia opima Local U Bunny 1992 and 1996 (MM)
2185 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti Local 2 1 at Keyworth 2013. 1
2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis Common U 5
2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi Common U 331
2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta Common U 184
2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda Common U 7
2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica Common U 479
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera Common U Recorded at Rushcliffe CP
2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago Common U 81
2195 Delicate Mythimna vitellina Immigrant U Recorded at Scarrington (2006).
2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura Common U 50
2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens Common U 273
2203 White-speck Mythimna unipincta Immigrant U 1 Cropwell Butler 1983 (MM)
2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma Common U 2
2214 Chamomile Shark Cuculia chamomillae Local 2 West Bridgford 1978, Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny 1992 and 1996 (MM)
2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica Common U 5
2221 Mullein Shargacucullia verbasci Common U 1
2223 Toadflax Brocade (M) Calophasia lunula RDB 1 at Keyworth 7th Aug 2015 was the first Notts record. 1
2227 The Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx Common U 1 at Keyworth 2011, Rempstone and Stanford Hall in 2013. 1
2231 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta Common U Recorded at Bunny in five years between 1991 and 2004 (MM)
2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra Common U 52
2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea Local 2 Bunny 1993 (MM) and Keyworth 21st Oct 2015. 1
2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane hepatica Local 3 A recent coloniser with the first Notts records in 2006. Recorded at Keyworth and Scarrington in 2007 and Stanford Hall, Cropwell Butler, West Bridgford, Rushcliffe CP and Radcliffe on Trent since. 1
2237 Grey Shoulder Knot Lithophane ornitopus Common U 15
2240 Blair's Shoulder Knot Lithophane leautieri Common U My garden has neighbouring leylandii hedges hence the high total. 219
2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola Common U 211
2245 Green Brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae Common U 19
2247 Merveille du Jour Dichonia aprilina Common U Stanton on the Wolds and Keyworth. 3
2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita Common U 4
2250 Dark Brocade Blepharita adusta Common 3 Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny 1992/93/94 (MM)
2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi Common U West Bridgford 1977 (MM)
2256 The Satellite Eupsilia transversa Common U 4
2258 The Chestnut Conistra vaccinii Common U 2
2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula Common U 6
2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota Common U 9
2264 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta Common U 8
2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura Common U 4
2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis Common U 124
2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago Common U 57
2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa Common U 412
2271 Orange Sallow Xanthia citrago Common U 3
2272 Barred Sallow Xanthia aurago Common U 3
2274 Sallow Xanthis icteritia Common U 1
2278 Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala Common U 34
2279 Sycamore Acronicta aceris Local 3 Recorded at Scarrington, Keyworth, Radcliffe on Trent, West Bridgford, Stanton, Costock, Rushcliffe CP, Rempstone and Cropwell Butler. 36
2280 The Miller Acronicta leporina Common U 39
2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni Local 3 Recorded from Keyworth. 2
2283 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens Common U Grey and Dark Dagger require dissection to distinguish them. The few that I have determined were all Grey Daggers
2284 Grey Dagger/Dark Dagger Acronicta psi/tridens Common U 282
2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis Common U 27
2291 The Coronet Craniphora ligustri Local 3 Recorded from Keyworth, Radcliffe on Trent, Cropwell Butler, Scarrington and West Bridgford. 71
2293 Marbled Beauty Cryphia domestica Common U 385
2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea Common U This and Svensson's CU require careful examination and normally I don't bother. 11
2298 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Common U 3
Copper Underwing / Svensson's A.pyramidea / berbera U 194
2299 Mouse Amphipyra tragopogonis Common U 136
2300 Old Lady Mormo maura Local 3 Records from Keyworth, Stanton on the Wolds, West Bridgford, Ruddington, Rushcliffe CP, Radcliffe on Trent, Edwalton, Rempstone, Scarrington and Cropwell Butler. Much more likely to be found at sugar than in a trap and the total includes both methods. 54
2301 Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula Local 3 Recorded from Cropwell Butler.
2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea Common U 8
2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura Common U 7
2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara Common U Bunny in 5 years 1992 - 2002 (MM)
2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa Common U 166
2312 The Olive Ipimorpha subtusa Local 3 Recorded at Keyworth, Stanton on the Wolds, West Bridgford and Scarrington. 1
2313 Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea Nb / Imm 2 Radcliffe on Trent 2nd Aug 2014.
2314 Dingy Shears Parastichtis ypsillon Local 3 Recorded from Bunny, Cropwell Butler, Keyworth, West Bridgford and Stanton on the Wolds. 1
2316 Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis Local 2 Bunny 2000 (MM)
2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina Common U 76
2319 Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina Local 2 Bunny, 1991 and 1995 (MM)
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha Common U 1,495
2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea Common U 26
2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata Common U 1
2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion Common U Bunny 1993/94/95 (MM)
2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa Common U 7
2331 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis Common U Records from Cropwell Butler and Keyworth. 1
2333 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps Local 3 Recorded at Bunny, Keyworth, West Bridgford, Scarrington, Bingham LP, Cropwell Butler and Stanton on the Wolds. 5
2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens Common U 134
2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina Common U Recorded from Bunny, Stanton on the Wolds, Bingham LP, West Bridgford, Old Wood-Bunny.
2336 Double Lobed Apamea ophiogramma Common U Recorded at Bunny, Scarrington, Cropwell Butler and West Bridgford.
2337 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis Common U Keyworth. Needs gen det for acceptable id. 5
2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor Common 3 Recorded at Bingham LP. Needs gen det for acceptable id.
2339 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula Common U Recorded at Keyworth. Needs gen det for acceptable id. This and the previous two species are not uncommon but usually recorded as Oligia sp. 6
Marbled Minor agg. O. strigilis / versicolor / latruncula U 785
2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula Common U 81
2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula Common U 12
2342 Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa Common U West Bridgford 1979 and in seven of the years 1983 - 2004 at Bunny (MM)
2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis Common U 3
2343a Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma Common U 1
Common/Lesser Common Rustic M. secalis didyma U These two require gen det for positive id and are usually aggregated. 1,264
2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima Common U Cropwell Butler 1983 and Bunny in nine of the years 1983-2004 (MM)
2350 Small Wainscot Chortodes pygmina Common U Bunny Hill 1991 (DL/MM) and Bunny 1995 (MM)
2352 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca Common U 8
2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea Common U 193
2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea Common U Bunny 1991 (MM)
2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea Common U 44
2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago Common U 7
2368 Crescent Calaena leucostigma Local U Recorded at Scarrington 2004 & Ruddington CP
2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae Common U 2
2370 Twin-spotted Wainscot Archanara gemipunctata Local 3 Recorded at West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler and Keyworth. 3
2371 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta Local 3 Recorded at Cropwell Butler, West Bridgford and Rushcliffe CP
2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa Common U Records from Keyworth, Scarrington, Stanton on the Wolds and West Bridgford. 3
2377 Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis Local 3 Recorded at West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler.
2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica Common U 16
2381/82 Uncertain/Rustic Hoplodrina alsines/blanda Common U Distinguishing these two is fraught with difficulty and considered by many experts to be impossible. I've given up! 4429
2384 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Common U Recorded at Bunny, West Bridgford, Keyworth, Scarrington, West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler and Stanton on the Wolds. Becoming more common. 140
2385 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua Immigrant U Keyworth (2006) and Rushcliffe CP (2006). 1
2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus Common U 119
2389 Pale Mottled Willow Paradrina clavipalpis Common U 546
2391 Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritimus Local 3 Recorded at West Bridgford and Rushcliffe CP
2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata Local 3 A day-flying species found in flowery grassland. Recorded from Bingham, Bingham LP and Keyworth Wildflower Meadow.
2400 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera Immigrant U Recorded at West Bridgford, Stanton on the Wolds and Keyworth in the favourable year for migrants of 2006. 2
2403 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera Immigrant U Recorded at Keyworth on 5th Sept 2006 and 26th May 2015. 2
2410 Marbled White Spot Protodeltote pygarga Common U Recorded at Cotgrave Forest
2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana Nb 2 Recorded from West Bridgford, Cropwell Butler, Bingham LP, Skylarks NR and Scarrington.
2421 Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana Local 3 Recorded at Scarrington, Keyworth, Ruddington and Old Wood-Bunny. 2
2422 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Common U 9
2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana Local 3 Recorded at Costock, Stanton on the Wolds, West Bridgford, Scarrington and Cropwell Butler.
2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis Common U 79
2437 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta Common U West Bridgford 1977 and Bunny 1992/93, 2000 and 2004 (MM)
2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae Common U 103
2440 Lempke's Gold Spot Plusia putnami Local U One at Bunny in 2003 (MM)
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma Immigrant U Sometimes abundant by day. 369
2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina Common U 5
2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota Common 15
2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea Common 3 Cropwell Butler; 1 on 12th July 2013.
2447 Scarce Silver Y Syngrapha interrogationis Local U One, Bunny 1995 (MM)
2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia Common 3 Bunny, 1994,95 and 2002 (MM)
2450 The Spectacle Abrostola tripartita Common U 70
2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta Common U More likely at sugar. 9
2462 Mother Shipton Callistege mi Common U Quite a scarce day-flying species not attracted to light. Recorded from East Leake GCR, Rushcliffe CP.
2463 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica Common U Found by day in similar habitats to Mother Shipton but more common. Skylarks NR, Cotgrave Forest, Wilford Clay Pits, GCR Ruddington and other sites.
2465 Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa Na 1 Was present at Bingham Linear Park but it hasn't been seen for some years and is almost certainly extinct there.
2466 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum Local 3 Recorded at Rushcliffe CP, Scarrington and Keyworth. 1
2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix Common U 8
2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexua Local 3 Cropwell, Butler, Keyworth, Scarrington, West Bridgford. 27
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis Common U Was local in Notts, but became increasingly common from 2005-2010 though I didn't record a single Straw Dot in 2012 following the cold winter. 234
2475 Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria Nb 1 Resident at Ruddington CP.
2477 Snout Hypena proboscidialis Common U 168
2489 The Fan-foot Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Common U 68
2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis Common U 38

Site Designed and Created by Neil Pinder

This document was last modified on:

neil.pinder@ntlworld.com

Google uses COOKIES on this site. For information on how to control and delete cookies visit: AboutCookies.org